If you have a lease for a set term, like one year, you can sublet with or without your landlord's permission, unless they prohibit this in the written lease.
[…] You could be subject to the landlord's new terms or be forced to vacate.
A lease is a rental contract between a landlord and a tenant, whereas a sublease is a contract between a tenant and a sub-tenant who has assumed obligations of the tenant's lease.
You might be committing a criminal offence if you sublet your home when you're not allowed to. You can check if you're allowed to sublet your home. Local authorities can get information to help them investigate and prosecute unlawful subletting offences - even if they aren't your landlord.
Arizona law (ARS § 33-1378) indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and that person's presence in or on the premises does not constitute residency or tenancy.