Judgment Lien Forms Foreclose In Wayne
[…] If the lender wins the lawsuit, it obtains a judgment from the court, which allows the lender to sell the property at an auction.

It takes at least 6 to 8 months for a fore- closure lawsuit to go from summons and complaint to auction — even if you ignore the court case. In reality, however, the process is taking much longer. If you file an Answer and appear at the mandatory settlement conference, it is taking lenders 1 to 3 years to foreclose.

Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While an action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, ...

Creditors typically acquire property liens through your voluntary consent. On the other hand, creditors get judgment liens after winning a lawsuit against you for a debt you owe.