Competition Noncompetition Within A Company In Minnesota
[…] North Dakota. Summary: Non-competes in an employment context have been banned in North Dakota since 1865.

Employee Non-Disclosure Agreements, commonly referred to as NDAs, play a vital role in Minnesota to safeguard sensitive company information. These agreements are designed to ensure that employees do not disclose proprietary knowledge or trade secrets to unauthorized parties.

On July 1, 2023, Minnesota joined the growing number of states prohibiting employment non-compete agreements, a drastic change for employees and employers operating in the state.

Minnesota Statute § 181.9881 — Restrictive Employment Covenants; Void in Service Contracts — prohibits on a go-forward basis service providers from restricting “in any way a customer from directly or indirectly soliciting or hiring an employee of a service provider.” The law is not limited to just employees, but also ...

Trusted and secure by over 3 million people of the world’s leading companies

Competition Noncompetition Within A Company In Minnesota