An injunction is a court order requiring a person to do or cease doing a specific action. There are three types of injunctions: Permanent injunctions , Tem
[…] - When an action is pending, with no written order taken therein for over five years, it is automatically dismissed by operation of law, and action of the clerk of court in entering order of dismissal thereon is a purely ministerial act.
Generally speaking, there are two kinds of relief available through an injunction: prohibitory and mandatory. A prohibitory injunction is the most common form of injunction, and directs a party to refrain from acting in a certain manner.
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 states that an “action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court… by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.” However, filing a “second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”
An injunction or temporary restraining order is an order from the court prohibiting a party from performing or ordering a specified act, either temporarily or permanently.