The Texas Constitution, Article III, Section 49–j The constitutional debt limit (CDL) restricts the authorization of additional state debt that is repaid with unrestricted General Revenue Funds (not self-supporting debt) to an amount that ensures that annual debt service payments do not exceed 5.0 percent of the three- ...
Final answer: The Texas Constitution has significant limitations due to its length, a weak legislative framework, and a liberal amendment process, which complicate governance. These factors contribute to challenges in the functioning of the Texas government.
Section 49 of article III of the Texas Constitution declares that “no debt shall be created by or on behalf of the State, except: (1) to supply casual deficiencies of revenue, not to exceed in the aggregate at any one time two hundred thousand dollars; (2) to repel invasion, suppress insurrection, or defend the State ...