Motion To Strike Form For Discovery In New York
[…] • Preview Affidavit of Defendant Spouse in Support of Motion to Amend or Strike Alimony Provisions of Divorce Decree Because Of Obligor Spouse's Changed Financial Condition

Form popularity

FAQ

Your court may have a specific form that needs to be filed for a motion, and you will usually also submit supporting documents like an affidavit in support of the motion, a memorandum of law (if necessary), and exhibits that would be admissible at a hearing.

CPLR 3024(b) provides that a party may move to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, and 3024(c) states that notice of such a motion "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Notwithstanding the mandatory language of this section,63 the ...

PRACTICE TIP: Courts consider striking a party's pleading to be an extreme measure, and motions to strike are viewed with disfavor and infrequently granted. POL. Many courts consider filing this motion as a dilatory tactic.