Motion To Strike Form For Deposition In Nassau
[…] To have your pleadings stricken means that your complaint, petition, or lawsuit will be dismissed. This is a common order entered in family court to obtain compliance by one or both parties to move the case forward.

The return date is the court date. The party making the motion chooses the court date and puts it in the Notice of Motion so everyone knows when to come to court. NYSCEF wants to know the court date and has a calendar button to find the court date you picked.

CPLR 3024(b) provides that a party may move to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, and 3024(c) states that notice of such a motion "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Notwithstanding the mandatory language of this section,63 the ...

Trusted and secure by over 3 million people of the world’s leading companies

Motion To Strike Form For Deposition In Nassau