Motion To Strike Form Without Demurrer In Georgia
[…] (f) Motion to strike. Upon motion made by a party within 30 days after the service of the pleading upon him, or upon the court's own initiative at any time, the court may order stricken from any pleading any insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.

A defendant may choose to submit a motion to dismiss for one of two reasons: 1) to allege a lack of jurisdiction over the defendant; or 2) to show that the plaintiff's claim is without legal or factual merit.

The two-dismissal rule of the Official Georgia Code § 9-11-41 (a) (3) states that an "action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court … by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn." However, a second notice of dismissal serves as an "adjudication ...