Writ Of Certiorari For Dummies
[…] Writ Of Certiorari For Dummies

Category:
State:
Florida
Control #:
FL-01998BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Florida Motor Vehicles Code Section 322.31

Drivers' Licenses

Right of Review


"Final orders and rulings of the department wherein any person is denied a license, or where such license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, shall be reviewable in the manner and within the time provided by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure only by a writ of certiorari issued by the circuit court in the county wherein such person shall reside, in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, any provision in chapter 120 to the contrary notwithstanding."


Writ of Certiorari for Dummies: Understanding the Basics In the legal world, a "Writ of Certiorari" is a term commonly used to describe a legal process in which a higher court reviews a decision made by a lower court.