Writ Of Certiorari And Prohibition
[…] Writ Of Certiorari And Prohibition

Category:
State:
Florida
Control #:
FL-01998BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Florida Motor Vehicles Code Section 322.31

Drivers' Licenses

Right of Review


"Final orders and rulings of the department wherein any person is denied a license, or where such license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, shall be reviewable in the manner and within the time provided by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure only by a writ of certiorari issued by the circuit court in the county wherein such person shall reside, in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, any provision in chapter 120 to the contrary notwithstanding."


The Writ of Certiorari and Prohibition are legal remedies that serve distinct purposes in the realm of law. They allow parties involved in a legal case to seek review, clarification, or corrective action from a higher court.