Restrictive Covenants In Employment Contracts In Minnesota
[…] If the covenant is too broad or not essential to protecting the employer's business, it may be deemed unenforceable by the courts.

If a deed restriction is not enforceable, you can choose to ignore it and take on the risk of a neighbor filing suit, or you can seek out a judge's ruling to have the covenant removed from the deed. Obtaining that ruling is easier when no one is actively enforcing the covenant.

Protecting proprietary information through employee NDAs is not only a best practice but also a legal necessity for businesses in Minnesota.

Minnesota Statute § 181.9881 — Restrictive Employment Covenants; Void in Service Contracts — prohibits on a go-forward basis service providers from restricting “in any way a customer from directly or indirectly soliciting or hiring an employee of a service provider.” The law is not limited to just employees, but also ...