Atlanta Georgia Last Will and Testament for Divorced person not Remarried with Minor Children
[…] Next, select your desired subscription plan and provide the information to create an account.

Form popularity

FAQ

In Georgia, a valid will must be in writing and signed by either the person making the will or someone designated by the person making the will.

In order for a will to be valid in Georgia, you need to meet five requirements. The person creating the will in Georgia is 14 years or older.The person creating the will is competent to create his or her will.The will is written.The will is signed by the testator.Two witnesses must sign the will.

Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to the witness shall be void unless there are at least two other subscribing witnesses to the will who are not beneficiaries under the will.

Most states require two disinterested witnesses to sign the document alongside the will-maker.

Summary: Georgia requires wills to be filed with the probate court. This is especially important if you are planning to distribute property or assets through the probate process.