South Carolina Alterations Clauses Model Approach
[…] SECTION 36-2-318. Third party beneficiaries of warranties express or implied. A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and whose person or property is damaged by breach of the warranty.

Ing to SC Code Section 11-35-5320 ?all political subdivisions of the state shall adopt ordinances or procedures embodying sound principles of appropriately competitive procurement.? The law does not require municipalities to adopt state procedures.

Section 11-35-4210(1)(b) grants to any "actual bidder, offeror, contractor, or subcontractor who is aggrieved in connection with the intended award or award of a contract" a right to protest. A protest must be in writing and must be received within ten days of the date the award notice is posted.