The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) has been adopted in whole or in part by the legislatures of all 50 states.
[…] (1) ?Goods? means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action.
UCC section 2-305 concerns open price terms in contracts for the sale of goods. The open price term is utilized by businessmen who for valid reasons1 wish to bind themselves to an agreement, but do not wish to be bound at the time of contract to a fixed price.
The UCC definition of goods is set out in Article 2, section 2-105 as "all things ... which are movable ... other than money ... investment securities, and things in action. Goods also include the unborn young of animals and growing crops, and other identified things attached to realty..."
Uniform Commercial Code Article 2 governs the sale of goods.