Oklahoma Subpoena To Testify At a Deposition Civil
[…] Join us today!

Form popularity

FAQ

The general rule is that you are entitled to all discovery 10 days before trial. In Oklahoma, you can usually get police reports from the beginning of the case, because prosecutors will turn those over immediately.

Service. Service of a subpoena upon a person named therein shall be made by delivering or mailing a copy thereof to such person and, if the person's attendance is demanded, by tendering to him the fees for one (1) day's attendance and the mileage allowed by law.

§3230, which provides authority for depositions taken by means OTHER than stenographic reporting, and also provides for telephonic depositions. Paragraph C. 6 states: The parties may stipulate in writing or the court may upon motion order that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means.

Like interrogatories, the response to this request must be provided within 30 days except the Respondent does not have to response any sooner than 45 days from the service of the petition and summons.

A deposition is the taking of an oral statement of a witness under oath, before trial.