Multi-State
[…] Nevada Letter Informing Debt Collector of False or Misleading Misrepresentations in Collection Activities - Falsely Representing or Implying that Documents are Legal Process

State:
Multi-State
Control #:
US-DCPA-19.16BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Section 807 of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1692e, provides, in part, as follows: "A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:


"(13) The false representation or implication that documents are legal process."

Free preview
  • Preview Letter Informing Debt Collector of False or Misleading Misrepresentations in Collection Activities - Falsely Representing or Implying that Documents are Legal Process