Missouri Purchase or Sale of Real Property - Land or Lot - Questionnaire
[…] Although real estate laws vary from states and counties, both residential and commercial transactions are required to disclose defects about the property sold. In Missouri, a seller is obliged to fill out a seller disclosure statement notifying the buyer of any defects that could affect the property's value.

§ 339.730. 1. This states that an agent must disclose to any potential buyer "all adverse material facts actually known or that should have been known by" the agent. In other words, real estate agents cannot lie for you without risking their license.

Missouri has only a few statutory sections that specifically require a home seller to make disclosures to potential buyers. For starters, Missouri Rev.