Missouri Agreement for the Purchase of a Time-Share Ownership with the Seller Financing the Purchase
[…] A timeshare is a vacation property arrangement that lets you share the property cost with others in order to guarantee time at the property. But what they don't mention are the growing maintenance fees and other incidental costs each year that can make owning one unbearable.

Deeded timeshares are considered real estate not personal property. You own property rights to a deeded timeshare until you sell it, until the time frame on the contract expires, or until you pass away. You maintain partial ownership and equity in the property, which you share with the other timeshare owners.

§ 339.730. 1. This states that an agent must disclose to any potential buyer "all adverse material facts actually known or that should have been known by" the agent. In other words, real estate agents cannot lie for you without risking their license.

A timeshare is not an investment, it's a vacation. It's also an illiquid asset that is likely to lose value over time.