Florida Appointment of a Receiver
[…] (2) The court may appoint ... If a receiver is appointed, the receiver shall have all of the powers of the board and shall be entitled to receive a salary and reimbursement of all costs and ... this Court for an Order directing it to liquidate a domestic insurer upon the existence of any grounds specified in Section 631.051, Florida Statutes. Section 56.10 provides: If an execution cannot be satisfied in whole or in part for lack of property of the corporate judgment debtor subject to levy and ... A Practice Note on the procedures for requesting a receivership under Florida law. This Note addresses the basics of receiverships, including the legal ... What is the Receiver?