If you back out without cause, the buyer can bring legal action for breach of contract. That mean
[…] Incorporate a theme to reinforce the points made during the trial. Discuss the burden of proof and how it was met or exceeded by the arguments made.
If you back out without cause, the buyer can bring legal action for breach of contract. That means you could be facing a lawsuit where the buyer seeks compensation. Depending on the buyer, the lawsuit may seek financial compensation or even specific performance, forcing you to sell your home.
Specifically, any person can sell the property of an owner on a fulltime basis without being required to be licensed. (O.C.G.A. § 43-40-29(a)(1)). However, under license law, the exceptions allowing some people not to be licensed “shall not apply to any person who holds a real estate license”.
Georgia Home Seller's Liability for Failure to Disclose If you know but fail to disclose important but not readily visible facts about the condition of the house, the buyer might have a legal cause of action against you for fraud, misrepresentation, or breach of contract.