Subd. (a) Any covenant not to compete contained in a contract or agreement is void and unenforceable.
[…] (a) An owner or operator of a petroleum refinery shall, when contracting with contractors for the performance of construction, alteration, demolition, installation, repair, maintenance, or hazardous material handling work at the site of the petroleum refinery, require that the contractors performing that work, and any ...
In Minnesota, the new law prohibits enforcement of non-competes entered into after July 1, 2023, but leaves existing agreements in place for the nearly 300,000 Minnesotans we estimate had a non-compete before the law passed.
Minnesota Statute § 181.9881 — Restrictive Employment Covenants; Void in Service Contracts — prohibits on a go-forward basis service providers from restricting “in any way a customer from directly or indirectly soliciting or hiring an employee of a service provider.” The law is not limited to just employees, but also ...
(a) Any covenant not to compete contained in a contract or agreement is void and unenforceable. (2) the covenant not to compete is agreed upon in anticipation of the dissolution of a business.