Filing A Lis Pendens In New Jersey In King
[…] The lis pendens must include a legal description of the real property, and the lawsuit must involve the property. A person who records a false lis pendens will be subject to the penalty of payment of attorney's fees. A petition to remove the lis pendens from real property may be brought by the defendant when the property is not involved in the lawsuit.

Form popularity

FAQ

Marital Privilege -- Confidential Communications. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22 provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall disclose any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse or civil union partner.