Terminate the Rental Agreement– Regardless of how much or how little time is left on your lease, if your Arizona landlord has repeatedly entered the rental property without giving you a 48 hour notice then a tenant may have the right to cancel the lease.
A. § 33-1324. All electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances must be maintained in good and safe working order and condition.
Section 33-1324(A)(2) of the Arizona Revised Statutes mandates that a landlord, “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”
But the landlord can't just kick out the tenant, change the locks, or turn off the utilities. The landlord must follow all the steps the law says must be taken. And the tenant should not just stop paying the rent unless the tenant first follows all the steps the law says must be taken.