Notice Shareholder Consent With Search And Destroy In Broward
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

Yes, a voluntarily dissolved company may file a lawsuit in Florida. A dissolved company can only continue its affairs after the dissolution for the purpose of winding up its activities.

Chapter 493 PRIVATE INVESTIGATIVE, PRIVATE SECURITY, AND REPOSSESSION SERVICES.

A Shareholders' Consent to Action Without Meeting, or a consent resolution, is a written statement that describes and validates a course of action taken by the shareholders of a particular corporation without a meeting having to take place between directors and/or shareholders.

Per Fla. Stat. §723.078(i),any board member “may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members.” Understanding the procedures for removing a board member is imperative for fairness and compliance.