Attorney Client Privilege For Consultants In Utah
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

Generally, the work product doctrine will shield an attorney's mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, and legal theories and thus ensure that counsel's trial strategy will not be compromised in the discovery process.

The work-product doctrine is a judicially created doctrine now codified in Utah Rule of Civil Procedure 26(b)(5). The work-product doctrine protects documents that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party's representative.

§ 78B-1-137 (2) (“An attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or any advice given regarding the communication in the course of the professional employment.”); see also Utah R. Evid. 504 (defining the scope of “lawyer-client” privilege).

The work product doctrine is a vital component of California law that safeguards the attorney-client relationship and ensures that attorneys can effectively prepare for litigation.