Jury Trial Demand Without Trial In New York
[…] A jury trial may be waived by the defendant in all criminal cases. . . by a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a judge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense.”

Felonies, being the more serious category of crime, almost always qualify for a jury trial due to the potential for severe penalties, including lengthy prison sentences. Misdemeanors, while still serious, often carry less severe punishments and, as a result, may not always necessitate a jury trial.

Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California says, “A trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."

This right is also preserved in Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California. However, there may be times when it's in your best interest to waive your right to a jury trial, whether in favor of a bench trial, where a judge decides your verdict or as part of a plea deal.