Getting this New York Corporation New York For Las Vegas will take you only a few simple steps:
[…] A foreign corporation is a business that has been incorporated in one state, but does business in another. If you currently operate an incorporated business out of state, it's considered a Foreign Corporation to New York and you must apply for NY Certificate of Authority to do business.
Specific Rules for New York Business Names For example, per the state's BSC Article 3, § 301, the name of a corporation or foreign corporation must "contain the word 'corporation,' 'incorporated' or 'limited,' or an abbreviation of one of such words."
If your corporation was formed in any state other than New York, and you want to have any ?nexus? in New York, you will need to file to qualify as a New York Foreign Corporation. A legal nexus is outlined in §1301-§1321, but pretty much means any business that is taxable in New York.