Writ Of Certiorari Requirements
[…] Writ Of Certiorari Requirements

Category:
State:
Florida
Control #:
FL-01998BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Florida Motor Vehicles Code Section 322.31

Drivers' Licenses

Right of Review


"Final orders and rulings of the department wherein any person is denied a license, or where such license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, shall be reviewable in the manner and within the time provided by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure only by a writ of certiorari issued by the circuit court in the county wherein such person shall reside, in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, any provision in chapter 120 to the contrary notwithstanding."


The Writ of Certiorari is a legal term that refers to a request made by an appellate court to a lower court in order to review a case. This writ is typically issued when the higher court believes there are grounds for reconsideration or when an important question of law needs clarification.