Restrictive Covenant For Contract Work In Minnesota
[…] Are discriminatory restrictive covenants illegal? Generally, yes. Since the United States Supreme Court's 1948 decision in the case Shelley v. Kraemer, restrictive covenants based on race have been unenforceableA contract will not be enforced by a court of law..

From a legal perspective, including NDAs in employment agreements in Minnesota strengthens the enforceability of confidentiality obligations. It provides a formal framework for outlining the scope of confidentiality and the consequences of violating the agreement.

Minnesota Statute § 181.9881 — Restrictive Employment Covenants; Void in Service Contracts — prohibits on a go-forward basis service providers from restricting “in any way a customer from directly or indirectly soliciting or hiring an employee of a service provider.” The law is not limited to just employees, but also ...

(a) Any covenant not to compete contained in a contract or agreement is void and unenforceable. (2) the covenant not to compete is agreed upon in anticipation of the dissolution of a business.