OTC 921 Revised 112020State of OklahomaApplication for Homestead Exemption Return to County AssessorTax Year 2021 2022Name: (Last) (First) (MI) Account Number: Property Address: Mailing Address: School.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the OK OTC 921 online

The OK OTC 921 form is essential for applying for a homestead exemption in Oklahoma. This guide will walk you through the various sections of the application, providing clear instructions to ensure a smooth and successful submission.

Follow the steps to complete the OK OTC 921 application online.

  1. Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the OK OTC 921 form and open it in the designated editor.
  2. Fill in your personal information in the designated fields: last name, first name, middle initial, account number, property address, and mailing address.
  3. Indicate your school district and provide a daytime telephone number and email address in the specified areas.
  4. Carefully read the questions in Part One and mark the appropriate boxes with a 'Y' for yes or 'N' for no based on your situation.
  5. In the space provided, list all owners residing on the property and their relationships to each other.
  6. Proceed to Part Two and answer the questions regarding property ownership and residence as of January 1 of the current year.
  7. Read the instructions carefully to determine if you qualify for the exemption. If you do not, complete Section B for future eligibility.
  8. In Part Three, affirm the truthfulness of the information provided by signing your name and dating the application.
  9. Submit your application by following the online prompts to save changes, download, print, or share the completed form.

Complete your OK OTC 921 application online today to secure your homestead exemption.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

2022-2023 Form 921 Application for Homestead...

Are you a legal resident of Oklahoma? Is any portion of the property ... OTC 921. Tax...

Learn more
710:10-5-10 - Filing an application | State...

... TITLE 710 - Oklahoma Tax Commission (710:1-1-1 to 710:95-22-9) ... with the County...

Learn more
PKT C1 511Pkt 14 - UserManual.wiki

Includes Form 511 and Form 538-S (Oklahoma Resident Income Tax Return and Sales Tax Relief...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

How do you qualify for homestead exemption in Oklahoma?

Homestead Exemption is granted to the homeowner who resides in the property on a permanent basis on January 1. The deed or other evidence of ownership must be executed on or before January 1 and filed in the County Clerk's office on or before February 1.

Any purchaser or new owner of real property must file an application for homestead exemption as herein provided. E. The application for homestead exemption shall be filed with the county assessor of the county in which the homestead is located.

Homestead Exemption is an exemption of $1,000 of the assessed valuation. This can be a savings of $75 to $125 depending on which area of the county you are located. To Qualify: You must be the homeowner who resides in the property on January 1.

Head-of-household (as defined below) must be age 65 or older prior to January 1, of current year. Head-of-household must be an owner of and occupy the Homestead property on January 1, of current year. Gross household income (as defined below) cannot exceed the current H.U.D.

Overview of Oklahoma Homestead Protection Law Under Oklahoma's homestead law, property owners may exempt up to 1 acre of property in an urban area or 160 acres if it is rural (to help protect farms). It may be in more than one parcel.

The property owner must be age 65 or over as of January 1st to qualify. Gross household income from the preceding year does not exceed the 2023 maximum income qualification of $85,300. This includes income from all sources (including all persons occupying the home), except gifts.

You are not required to apply for a Homestead Exemption each year if you have been granted a Homestead Exemption and continue to occupy the homestead property. However, if you change your deed or move you will need to file a new application.

The property owner must be age 65 or over as of January 1st to qualify. Gross household income from the preceding year does not exceed the 2023 maximum income qualification of $85,300. This includes income from all sources (including all persons occupying the home), except gifts.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get OK OTC 921