KENTUCKY ESTIMATED TAX VOUCHER INSTALLMENT 1 2018 INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX Form 740-ES For FISCAL year filers ONLY FISCAL year ending / Due April 17 2018 12/31/2018 Year Ending Spouse s Social Security No. Your Social Security No. LAST NAME FIRST NAME SPOUSE S NAME Amount Paid Mailing Address Number and Street including Apartment No. or P. O. Box City Town or Post Office State Kentucky Department of Revenue Frankfort KY 40620-0009 Zip Code Make check payable to Kentucky State Treasurer. 42A740ES0002 42A740ES 09/17 DO NOT ATTACH CHECK TO VOUCHER Due June 15 2018 Due September 17 2018 Due January 15 2019. O. Box City Town or Post Office State Kentucky Department of Revenue Frankfort KY 40620-0009 Zip Code Make check payable to Kentucky State Treasurer. 42A740ES0002 42A740ES 09/17 DO NOT ATTACH CHECK TO VOUCHER Due June 15 2018 Due September 17 2018 Due January 15 2019.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the KY DoR 740-ES online

Filling out the Kentucky Department of Revenue's 740-ES form is a straightforward process that allows you to submit your estimated tax payments accurately. This guide will walk you through the essential steps to complete this form online with ease.

Follow the steps to successfully fill out the KY DoR 740-ES form.

  1. Click the ‘Get Form’ button to access the 740-ES form and open it in your chosen editor.
  2. Begin by entering your first name and last name in the designated fields for the primary taxpayer. If applicable, fill in your spouse's name as well, ensuring that you use a consistent naming format.
  3. Fill in the mailing address, including the number and street, apartment number (if any), city, town, and zip code. Double-check spelling and formatting.
  4. Identify whether you are filing as an individual, estate, or trust by ticking the appropriate box. This affects your filing status and the computations.
  5. In the ‘Amount Paid’ field, enter the payment amount you are submitting with the voucher. Ensure that this amount accurately reflects your estimated payment.

Complete your Kentucky estimated tax voucher online today for a seamless filing experience.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

Individual Income Tax - Commonwealth of Kentucky

740 2018 Kentucky Individual Income Tax Form Packet for Full Year ... Fill-in · 2019...

Learn more
UK HealthCare Home - University of Kentucky

UK HealthCare has 155 physicians practicing medicine with University of Kentucky Albert B...

Learn more
W166 Wisconsin Employers Withholding Tax Guide...

10 W. Payments Made To Decedent Estate Or Beneficiary . ..... uses federal Form W-2...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

When can I expect my Kentucky tax refund?

You can check the status of your Kentucky income tax refund by calling (502) 564-1600. It is anticipated that income tax refunds from Kentucky tax returns filed in the Federal/State Electronic Filing Program will be issued in two to three weeks.

North Carolina Filing Requirements You must file a state return in North Carolina if you had income from North Carolina sources and your total federal gross income is $8,750 or more (for single taxpayers or married people filing singly), or $17,500 (for those filing married, joint returns).

There are no local sales taxes in Kentucky.

Answer: Yes, you must file a Kentucky part-year resident return known as a 740-NP and report all income earned while earned while in Kentucky and any other income from Kentucky sources.

Answer: Yes, you must file a Kentucky part-year resident return known as a 740-NP and report all income earned while earned while in Kentucky and any other income from Kentucky sources.

Kentucky's individual income tax law is based on the Internal Revenue Code in effect as of December 31, 2017. ... A full-year resident of Kentucky files Form 740 and a person who moves into or out of Kentucky during the year or is a full-year nonresident files Form 740-NP.

You can check the status of your Kentucky income tax refund by calling (502) 564-1600. It is anticipated that income tax refunds from Kentucky tax returns filed in the Federal/State Electronic Filing Program will be issued in two to three weeks.

Yes, Kentucky is fairly tax-friendly for retirees. As mentioned in the prior section, it does not tax Social Security income. Other forms of retirement income (pension income, 401(k) or IRA income) are exempt up to a total of $31,110 per person. ... Kentucky also has relatively low property taxes.

The state income tax rate is 5% regardless of income. Before 2018, the state had rates ranging from 2% to 6%. To calculate taxes owed, taxpayers in Kentucky must make certain additions and subtractions to their federal adjusted gross income (AGI).

State income tax is a direct tax levied by a state on your income. Income is what you earned in or from the state and, in your home state, it may mean all your income everywhere. Just like federal tax, state income tax is self-assessed.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get KY DoR 740-ES