
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the CT DRS CT-941 online
Filling out Form CT-941 is an essential process for employers in Connecticut to reconcile quarterly income tax withholding from wages. This comprehensive guide will provide a detailed step-by-step approach to help you navigate the online form with ease.
Follow the steps to fill out your CT DRS CT-941 online:
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the CT DRS CT-941 form and open it in your editor.
- Enter your name and Connecticut tax registration number in the designated fields.
- Fill in your address details, including street number, apartment number (if applicable), and ZIP code.
- Provide your Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN) in the appropriate section.
- Select the reporting quarter for which you are filing (1, 2, 3, or 4). If you no longer have employees, check the box and enter the date of the last payroll.
- Complete Section 1, which includes: 1. Gross wages paid. 2. Gross Connecticut wages. 3. Connecticut tax withheld. 4. Credit from the prior quarter. 5. Payments made for this quarter. 6. Total payments (sum of Line 4 and Line 5). 7. Net tax due (Line 3 minus Line 6). 8a. Penalty (if any). 8b. Interest (if applicable). 8. Total penalty and interest (sum of 8a and 8b). 9. Amount to be credited to the next quarter. 10. Amount to be refunded.
- For faster refunds, complete Lines 10a, 10b, and 10c for direct deposit.
- Proceed to Section 2 by summarizing your Connecticut tax liability for the calendar quarter, entering data for each pay period.
- Conclude by signing and dating the declaration, ensuring to keep a copy of the return for your records.
- Once all sections are completed, save your changes, download, print, or share the form as necessary.
Complete your CT DRS CT-941 form online today for seamless reconciliation of withholding.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Services (DRS), unless you have been granted a waiver from DRS. ... Form CT-941 is used to...
Q. Connecticut Form CT-941 Connecticut Quarterly Reconciliation of ... Such withholding is...
The Connecticut State Library is the state library for the U.S. state of Connecticut and...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is included in a 941?
Information you report on Form 941 includes wages paid to employees, reported tips, federal income taxes withheld, Social Security and Medicare taxes (both employee and employer portions), and additional taxes withheld.
What is CT withholding?
Withholding is the money an employer withholds from each employee's wages to help prepay the state income tax of the employee. ... Wages of a nonresident are subject to Connecticut income tax withholding if the wages are paid for services performed in Connecticut.
Where is my CT 2020 refund?
Call our automated refund system 24 hours a day and check the status of your refund by calling 800-382-9463 (Connecticut calls outside the Greater Hartford calling area only) or 860-297-5962 (from anywhere). ... Enter the whole dollar amount of the refund you requested followed by the # sign. (Do not include cents.)
What is a 941 assessment?
As an employer, you are responsible for withholding federal income tax and other payroll taxes from each employee's paycheck and remitting it to the IRS. ... Each Form 941 you file reports the total amount of tax you withheld during the quarter.
What income is taxable in Connecticut?
You must file a Connecticut income tax return if your gross income for the taxable year exceeds: $12,000 and you are married filing separately; $15,000 and you are filing single; $19,000 and you are filing head of household; or.
Is rental income taxable in CT?
The sales tax is a levy imposed on the sale, rental or lease of most goods and certain services at a rate of 6%. The tax is collected by the retailer and remitted directly to the state. There is also a 12% room occupancy tax on the rental of rooms in hotels, motels or lodging houses.
What is a CT w4 form?
Form CT-W4, Employee's Withholding Certificate, provides your employer with the necessary information to withhold the correct amount of Connecticut income tax from your wages to ensure that you will not be underwithheld or overwithheld.
What is a CT 941?
Form CT-941 is used to reconcile quarterly Connecticut income tax withholding from wages only. Connecticut Tax Registration Number. Federal Employer ID Number (FEIN) Enter reporting quarter (1, 2, 3, or 4)
Is rental income subject to sales tax?
In general, payments for the lease of tangible personal property are subject to tax unless the lessor paid tax on the purchase of the property. Payments for the lease of tangible personal property are exempt from tax if the sale of the tangible personal property would be exempt.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.
This form is available in several versions. Select the version you need from the drop-down list below.