
FET1501A MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND DIVISION OF TREASURY EXCISE TAX UNIT 255 Rockville Pike, Suite L15 Rockville, Maryland 20850 Phone (240) 7770311Rates are effective on or after July 1, 2014FUELENERGY.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the FET-1501-A fuel-energy tax return online
Filling out the FET-1501-A fuel-energy tax return is an essential task for dealers of fuel oil, liquefied petroleum gas, coal, and steam in Montgomery County, Maryland. This guide provides clear, step-by-step instructions to help users successfully complete the form online and meet their filing requirements.
Follow the steps to complete the FET-1501-A fuel-energy tax return online.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the form and open it in your online editor. This will allow you to start the filling process efficiently.
- In the section labeled 'Name', provide your business name, and enter your complete address in the corresponding field.
- Enter your phone number and County Fuel Energy Tax Account number in the appropriate fields. This information is vital for processing your return.
- Indicate the month and year for which you are filing the return in the 'RETURN FOR MONTH OF' section.
- If applicable, state whether the business has been discontinued or sold. Include details such as the purchaser’s name, address, and date of sale.
- For non-residential distributions, list the type of fuel energy in the respective section and input the total gross sales and/or deliveries in Montgomery County.
- Subtract any sales or deliveries in Montgomery County subject to exemptions from the total gross sales to calculate the net sales or deliveries subject to fuel energy tax.
- Using the provided rates, calculate the amount of tax due for each type of fuel energy based on the net sales or deliveries. Ensure you follow the specified tax rates carefully.
- For residential and agricultural distributions, repeat steps 6 through 8, focusing on the specific categories and entering the relevant details.
- Complete the sections for total non-residential tax, total residential tax, and total tax due by summing up the amounts calculated in the previous steps.
- Check the form for accuracy, then you can save changes, download the completed form, print it for your records, or share it as necessary.
Complete your FET-1501-A fuel-energy tax return online to ensure compliance and timely filing.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
255 Rockville Pike, Suite L-15. Rockville, Maryland 20850 Phone (240) 777-0311...
Section 10: Addendum – UC Guidelines California Partial Sales and Use Tax ... To claim a...
Do not use a telephone connection to report a gas leak in the vicinity of the leak...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is the green building tax credit in Montgomery County?
The amount of the credit, in addition to the new building energy reduction tax credit, is: (A) 25% of the property tax owed on the building for 4 years if the building achieves the most recent version available of LEED Gold, NGBS Gold, PHIUS+/PassiveHouse, BREEAM-NC Excellent or an equivalent standard; (B) 75% of the ...
What is the Montgomery County Income Tax credit?
Montgomery County offers an Income Tax Offset Credit (ITOC) of $692 for residents who live in the property they own. State law now requires property owners to have a Homestead Tax Credit (HTC) on file with the Maryland State Department of Assessment and Taxation (SDAT) to continue to receive the credit.
What is the tax rate in Montgomery County MD?
What is the sales tax rate in Montgomery County? The minimum combined 2023 sales tax rate for Montgomery County, Maryland is 6%. This is the total of state and county sales tax rates. The Maryland state sales tax rate is currently 6%.
What is the Montgomery County Maryland energy tax?
Last week, Montgomery County, Maryland passed what has been described as the nation's first local carbon tax. The tax imposes $5 per ton on any entity that emits more than 1 million tons of carbon dioxide in a single year.
What is the real property estimated tax in Montgomery County Maryland?
Montgomery County, MD Tax Information:TAX DESCRIPTIONLY24 Phase-in Value1Estimated FY24 TAX/CHARGESTATE PROPERTY TAX915,800$1,025.7COUNTY PROPERTY TAX3915,800$9,526.15SOLID WASTE CHARGE4$293.262 more rows
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.