
Indiana Department of Revenue Form ST-108NR Certificate of Gross Retail or Use Tax Paid on the Purchase of a Motor Vehicle For a Nonresident State Form 52873 (R / 6-14) Name of Dealer Dealer s RRMC.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the ST-108NR online
The ST-108NR is a critical form for individuals purchasing motor vehicles in Indiana as nonresidents. This guide provides detailed, step-by-step instructions on how to complete the ST-108NR online, ensuring accuracy and compliance with state regulations.
Follow the steps to effectively complete the ST-108NR online.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the ST-108NR form and open it in the online editor.
- Begin by entering the name of the dealer as listed on their Registered Retail Merchant Certificate to identify the seller.
- Fill in the dealer’s RRMC number, which includes a 10-digit TID number followed by a 3-digit LOC number; ensure this follows the proper format.
- Input the dealer’s FID number, ensuring it is a 9-digit federal identification number.
- Provide the dealer's 7-digit license number as required.
- Enter the dealer's complete address, including city, state, and ZIP code.
- List the name of the purchaser, which can be an individual or an entity, and include their federal identification number if applicable.
- Fill out the purchaser's address details accurately—city, state, and ZIP code.
- Specify where the vehicle will be titled and located by entering the city, state, and ZIP code.
- For the vehicle identification information, enter the VIN, year, make, and model of the vehicle being purchased.
- Calculate the total selling price, including all associated costs, excluding the federal excise tax.
- If applicable, indicate the trade-in allowance for like-kind vehicle exchanges along with the required details (make, model, year, VIN of trade-in).
- Determine the amount subject to tax by subtracting the trade-in allowance from the total selling price.
- Calculate the amount of tax collected using the appropriate resident state tax rate from the provided chart.
- Complete the signature section by ensuring the purchaser or an authorized agent signs the form, affirming that the vehicle will be moved out of Indiana.
- Lastly, save changes to the form, download a copy for your records, and if necessary, print or share the completed ST-108NR.
Complete your documents online to ensure a seamless process and compliance.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
I certify under penalty of perjury that the above information is true and correct. I...
If NoNE of the exemptions apply to the purchase, Form ST-108 must be completed by the...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is Indiana sales tax used for?
Use tax is complementary to Indiana sales tax, and is due on property acquired for use, storage or consumption in Indiana if Indiana sales tax is not paid to the seller at the time of purchase.
What is exempt from sales tax in Indiana?
Of the 11 states, all but two (Alabama and Indiana) exempt entities for five year periods. Alabama and Indiana require an annual update to maintain exemption. Most states do not require a renewal application, but entities must keep officer, address, and other entity information up to date.
What is an ST 103?
This form is used to register new businesses in Indiana for sales tax, withholding tax, food and beverage tax, and other taxes.
What is st103?
This form is used to register new businesses in Indiana for sales tax, withholding tax, food and beverage tax, and other taxes.
What is a ST 103 form?
IN ST-103 Information All Businesses in Indiana must file for any sales activities include retail, wholesale, manufacturing, and out?of- state sales. Use tax is due on any purchase(s) where no sales tax was paid and the property was not held for resale or for another exempt purpose.
How do I get an Indiana sales tax exemption certificate?
A sales tax exemption certificate is provided by the Indiana Department of Revenue by downloading and filling out the Sales Tax Exemption Certificate (Form ST-105).
What is a ST 105 form?
State Form 49065 R4/ 8-05. Indiana Department of Revenue. General Sales Tax Exemption Certificate. Indiana registered retail merchants and businesses located outside Indiana may use this certificate.
How do I file a ST 103 in Indiana?
For Indiana, you actually have to navigate to the left side of the screen and find the File tab. Then select File Form ST-103 .
What is an ST-108?
FORM ST-108 INSTRUCTIONS. Truck Camper, Transport Trailer, Office Trailer, and Untitled Boat Certificate. Idaho sales or use tax must be paid on the purchase or use in this state of every truck camper, transport trailer, office trailer, and untitled boat unless some exemption applies.
What is a reseller's certificate?
A resale certificate is a document proving that you are a legitimate retailer or purchaser and are buying products to either resell or use as component parts of products you plan to resell. To use a resale certificate, you generally need to be registered to collect sales tax in at least one US state.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.