
, 1040-SR, 1040-NR, or 1041. Go to www.irs.gov/Form4972 for the latest information. Attachment Sequence No. 28 Identifying number Name of recipient of distribution Part I OMB No. 1545-0193 Complete this part to see if you can use Form 4972 Was this a distribution of a plan participant s entire balance (excluding deductible voluntary employee contributions and certain forfeited amounts) from all of an employer s qualified plans of one kind (for example, pension, profit-sharing, or stock.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the IRS 4972 online
This guide provides clear, step-by-step instructions on how to complete the IRS Form 4972 online. This form is used to calculate the tax on lump-sum distributions received from qualified retirement plans.
Follow the steps to fill out the IRS 4972 online easily.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the IRS Form 4972 and open it in your document editor.
- At the top of Form 4972, enter your name and identifying number as the recipient of the distribution.
- In Part I, answer the questions to determine if you qualify to use this form. Each question must be answered accurately to proceed.
- If you answer 'Yes' to qualifying questions in Part I, proceed to Part II to choose the 20% capital gain election by entering the amount from Form 1099-R, box 3.
- Continue in Part II by calculating the factor for multiplying the capital gain amount from line 6 by 20% and entering the result on line 7.
- Skip to Part III if you wish to utilize the 10-year tax option, and enter the appropriate amounts based on the guidance for lines 8 through 17.
- Follow the specific instructions for each line as outlined in Part II and Part III, ensuring all required data is entered correctly.
- Review all sections for accuracy before submitting, then choose to save changes, download, print, or share the completed form.
Complete and file your IRS 4972 online to ensure compliance and potentially reduce your tax liability.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
May 22, 2024 — Use this form to figure the tax on a qualified lump-sum distribution...
Sep 25, 2024 — See the Instructions for Form 1040 to find out how to get these forms...
To compute tax due if you used federal Form 4972 to compute your federal tax on a lump-sum...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is the IRS Code 4972?
26 U.S. Code § 4972 - Tax on nondeductible contributions to qualified employer plans. In the case of any qualified employer plan, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 10 percent of the nondeductible contributions under the plan (determined as of the close of the taxable year of the employer).
How can I avoid paying tax on my pension lump-sum?
You can defer taxes on a lump-sum pension payment by rolling it into a traditional IRA. This allows the funds to grow tax-deferred, and you only pay taxes when you withdraw money from the IRA. However, if you cash out the lump sum without rolling it into another retirement account, the entire amount will be taxable.
What happens if I take a lump-sum pension?
Take cash lump sums You can take your whole pension pot as cash straight away if you want to, no matter what size it is. You can also take smaller sums as cash whenever you need to. 25% of your total pension pot will be tax-free. You'll pay tax on the rest as if it were income.
What is the penalty for taking a lump-sum pension payout?
If you take a taxable distribution before age 59 1/2, the distribution is subject to a 10% early withdrawal penalty. However, if you roll over your lump-sum distribution into another retirement plan within 60 days, you won't be penalized.
What is form 4972 on tax return?
If you were older than 59-1/2 before you received a lump sum from a qualified employee retirement plan, you may have some other options that can reduce your tax bill. To use any of these special treatments, you must complete IRS Form 4972, Tax on Lump-Sum Distributions, and attach it to your tax return.
What is the tax penalty for taking a lump-sum pension?
For this reason, your employer is required to withhold 20 percent of the payout. In addition to paying income tax, you will owe an additional 10 percent penalty tax, if you take a lump-sum payout before age 59½.
How much tax will I pay on a lump-sum pension payout?
Know: You will pay taxes on your lump-sum payout. Your lump sum money is generally treated as ordinary income for the year you receive it (rollovers don't count; see below). For this reason, your employer is required to withhold 20 percent of the payout.
Who qualifies for lump-sum distribution?
In general, distributions from qualified plans are treated as lump sums if the total plan balance is distributed over the same tax year, and if the distribution is made as a result of the employee: Attaining age 59½ Being deceased (applicable to beneficiaries)
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.