Click "here" to read our Cookie Policy. By clicking "Accept" you agree to the use of cookies. Read less
[…] If only one parent wants to change it, then there will need to be a court case.
Allocation judgments are the judicial allocation of parental responsibilities in cases of divorce for couples with children. To a large extent, allocation judgments are determined by a proposed parenting plan submitted by both spouses to the judge.
If you don't agree, you must wait 2 years after the original parental responsibilities order before changing decision-making responsibilities. The only exception is if the child is in danger. You can ask to change parenting time at any time.
Section 610.5(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides in part: “Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a).
Yes, a parenting plan can be changed in Illinois. A parenting plan can be adjusted as needed if both parents agree. If only one parent wants to change it, then there will need to be a court case.