Click "here" to read our Cookie Policy. By clicking "Accept" you agree to the use of cookies. Read less
[…] Parenting plans are part of the final divorce decree and, as such, are legally binding. They cannot be modified without court approval and parents who fail to abide by the terms of their parenting plan can find themselves facing court sanctions and loss of parental privileges.
Can you change a parenting plan in Illinois? Yes, a parenting plan can be changed in Illinois. A parenting plan can be adjusted as needed if both parents agree. If only one parent wants to change it, then there will need to be a court case.
Section 610.5(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides in part: “Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a).
In Illinois, an Allocation Judgment can only be modified at any time by agreement of both parties.
Allocation judgments are the judicial allocation of parental responsibilities in cases of divorce for couples with children. To a large extent, allocation judgments are determined by a proposed parenting plan submitted by both spouses to the judge.
Section 610.5(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides in part: “Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a).
Yes, a parenting plan can be changed in Illinois. A parenting plan can be adjusted as needed if both parents agree. If only one parent wants to change it, then there will need to be a court case.
Can you change a parenting plan in Illinois?