
Rements for further information about our electronic filing and payment requirements. FOR PRIVACY ACT NOTICE, SEE INSTRUCTIONS. PRINT IN BLACK INK Calendar year filers enter 01-01-2021 and 12-31-2021 below. Fiscal year filers enter appropriate dates. Tax year beginning MM D D Y Y Y Y Tax year ending MM D D Y Y Y Y Form 355S S Corporation Excise Return 2021 NAME OF CORPORATION FEDERAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (FID) PRINCIPAL BUSINESS ADDRESS CITY/TOWN/POST OFFICE STATE ZIP+4 PRINCIPAL.
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the CAUTION: This tax return must be filed electronically - Mass.gov online
Filing your tax return electronically is a crucial requirement outlined by the Massachusetts Department of Revenue. This guide provides a clear and user-friendly approach to help you navigate the process of completing the CAUTION tax return form online, ensuring that you meet all the necessary requirements.
Follow the steps to complete your tax return electronically
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the electronic version of the CAUTION tax return form.
- Identify whether you are a calendar year or fiscal year filer. Enter the corresponding tax year starting and ending dates in the specified fields.
- Fill in the corporate name and federal identification number (FID) accurately. These fields are essential for identifying your entity.
- Insert the principal business address, including city, state, and ZIP code. If your business address in Massachusetts differs, fill in that information in the next section.
- If you are submitting an amended return or any other special situation (federal amendment, final Massachusetts return, etc.), be sure to check the appropriate boxes to indicate this.
- Complete each section regarding the type of corporation, date of incorporation, average number of employees, and other details as required by the form.
- Proceed to the excise calculation section. Follow the instructions to calculate taxable property, income, and applicable tax liabilities.
- After entering all data, review the form to ensure accuracy. Once confirmed, you can finalize the submission process as required.
- To complete the process, save changes, download a copy for your records, or print the completed form for your reference.
File your documents online today to ensure compliance and a smooth filing experience.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
This tax return must be filed electronically. Paper versions of this return will not be...
Tip: Get faster service: Online at www.irs.gov, Get Your Tax Record (Get Transcript) or by...
Dec 15, 2016 — IRS.gov is the gateway to all electronic services offered by the IRS, as...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Does Massachusetts require you to file a tax return?
If you're a full-year resident with an annual Massachusetts gross income of more than $8,000, you must file a Massachusetts tax return. If you're a part-year resident with an annual Massachusetts gross income of more than $8,000, you must file a Massachusetts tax return.
Is Massachusetts a mandatory efile state?
Must file/pay electronically Fiduciary tax preparers must file all Massachusetts fiduciary tax returns (Forms 2 and 2G) electronically unless the preparer reasonably expects to file 10 or fewer original Massachusetts Forms 2 and 2G during the calendar year.
Do I have to pay Massachusetts state income tax if I live in another state?
If you're a nonresident of Massachusetts, you must file a Massachusetts Income Tax Return if you received Massachusetts source income in excess of your personal exemption multiplied by the ratio of your Massachusetts source income to your total income, or your gross income was more than $8,000 – whether received from ...
How to file ma state tax return online?
Massachusetts tax payments to the state can be made online at .mass.gov/dor/e-services/. Likewise, people who are expecting state income tax refunds can also use this same Department of Revenue site to check the status of their refund checks. Amended returns can also be mailed to this same address.
What is the minimum income to file taxes in Massachusetts?
Everyone whose Massachusetts gross income is $8,000 or more must file a Massachusetts personal income tax return on or by April 15th following the end of every tax year.
Do I need to file mass tax return?
If you do not have a filing requirement but had taxes withheld from your income, the only way you can get your money back is to file a Massachusetts tax return and get a refund. If you're a full-year resident with an annual Massachusetts gross income of more than $8,000, you must file a Massachusetts tax return.
Who needs to file a mass tax return?
Full-year residents Your home is in Massachusetts for the entire tax year; or. Your home is not in Massachusetts for the entire tax year but you: Maintain a home in Massachusetts; and. Spend a total of more than 183 days of the tax year in Massachusetts, including days spent partially in Massachusetts.
Do I need to send a copy of my federal return with my MA state return?
You may need the following: Copies of last year's federal and state tax returns. Personal information including: ... Records of your earnings (W-2 forms from each employer or 1099-MISC forms if you're a contractor) Records of interest and dividends from banks (1099 forms: 1099-INT, 1099-DIV, etc.)
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.