IT203GRDepartment of Taxation and FinanceGroup Return for Nonresident Partners20and endingFor calendar year 2020 or fiscal year beginningRead the instructions, Form IT203GRI, before completing this.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the NY IT-203-GR online

Filling out the NY IT-203-GR form online can streamline the submission process for partnerships seeking to file a group return for nonresident partners. This guide provides clear and straightforward instructions to help you successfully complete the form.

Follow the steps to accurately fill out the NY IT-203-GR form online.

  1. Click the ‘Get Form’ button to access the NY IT-203-GR form and open it in an online editing tool.
  2. Enter the legal name of the partnership in the designated field along with the special New York State identification number.
  3. Provide the trade name of the business if it differs from the legal name, and include the employer identification number.
  4. Fill in the address, including the street number, city or village, state, and zip code. Indicate the principal business activity of the partnership.
  5. Specify the date the business started and the country of incorporation if it is outside the United States.
  6. Indicate if this is an amended return by marking the appropriate option.
  7. Identify the applicable taxes for which the group return is being filed by checking the relevant boxes.
  8. Enter the total number of nonresident partners included in the group return.
  9. Respond to the question regarding qualification for reporting nonqualified deferred compensation.
  10. Complete the relevant schedules (IT-203-GR-ATT-A, IT-203-GR-ATT-B, and IT-203-GR-ATT-C) before filling out lines 1-13.
  11. Fill out lines 1-13, using the calculated amounts from the respective schedules for each line.
  12. Verify the total payments, balance due, or any overpayment amounts, and follow instructions on payment methods if applicable.
  13. Complete the preparer's section if someone else has filled out the form and ensure all required signatures are included.
  14. Once everything is filled out, save your changes, and you can download, print, or share the form as needed.

Complete your NY IT-203-GR form online today for an efficient filing experience.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

Nonresident group and team tax forms (current...

Jun 12, 2017 — ... IT-203-GR-I (Instructions), Schedule A - New York State Group Return...

Learn more
Nonresident Personal Income Tax - Fordham Law

by MB Solomon · 1960 · Cited by 13 — N.Y. "T 17-442, providez: "Gr,,73 income of...

Learn more
STEEL PLATE

Gr. B. 3.5%Ni Steel. G 3127 SL3N255. A203 Gr. D. EN10028 12Ni14. KL3N32. SL3N275. Gr. E...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

Form IT-203-C:8/15:Nonresident or Part-Year Resident Spouse's ...

Do I need to file an income tax return? Generally, you must file a New York State income tax return if you're a New York State resident and are required to file a federal return. You may also have to file a New York State return if you're a nonresident of New York and you have income from New York State sources.

IT-203 (Fill-in) IT-203-I (Instructions) Nonresident and Part-Year Resident Income Tax Return; Description of Form IT-203. This is the only return for taxpayers who are nonresidents or part-year residents of New York State, whether they are itemizing their deductions or claiming the standard deduction.

Generally, you have to file a New York state tax return if: You're a New York resident and you're required to file a federal tax return or your federal gross income plus New York additions was more than $4,000 ($3,100 if you're single and someone can claim you as a tax dependent).

Single filing status: $12,400 if under age 65. $14,050 if age 65 or older.

If you're talking about the "mailing address" you enter under the Personal Info tab, you should use the address of where you live "right now", as that is the address the IRS will send any correspondence to concerning your tax return.

Pay all of your NY income taxes online at New York Tax Online Service. Complete Form IT-370 with your Check or Money Order and mail both to the address on Form IT-370. Even if you filed an extension, you will still need to file your NY tax return either via eFile or by paper by Oct.

Form IT-203-ATT, Other Tax Credits and Taxes, if you are: ... Form IT-196, New York Resident, Nonresident, and Part-Year Resident Itemized Deductions, to claim the New York itemized deduction.

STATE PROCESSING CENTER, 575 BOICES LANE, KINGSTON NY 12401-1083.

Log in to CRA My Account. Click on the Submit Documents button in the quick links section on the left side of the welcome page. Provide the reference number found on the CRA's letter requesting the submission of your documents. Upload your documents.

Personal Income Tax Increases: The Budget increases New York State's current maximum tax rate on individuals from 8.82% to 9.65% for the 2021-2027 calendar years.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

NY IT-203-GR Form

This form is available in several versions. Select the version you need from the drop-down list below.

Get NY IT-203-GR