IT256Department of Taxation and FinanceClaim for Special Additional Mortgage Recording Tax Credit Tax Law Article 22, Section 606(f)Fiscal year filers enter tax period: beginningendingName(s) as.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the NY IT-256 online

The NY IT-256 form is essential for claiming the special additional mortgage recording tax credit. This guide provides clear instructions to help you complete the form accurately and efficiently, ensuring you maximize your eligible credits.

Follow the steps to fill out the NY IT-256 form online.

  1. Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the NY IT-256 form and open it in your preferred online editor.
  2. Begin by entering your name(s) as they appear on your tax return and your taxpayer identification number.
  3. In Part 1, record the total number of properties listed on your claim. Use a separate line for each property and submit additional IT-256 forms if necessary.
  4. Fill in the property address, date of mortgage recorded, and the amount of the mortgage for each property.
  5. In the column for the amount of special additional mortgage recording tax paid, enter the respective amounts for each property.
  6. Calculate the total of column D amounts and enter this total on line 1. Then, add these amounts together and report the total on line 2, depending on your status as a fiduciary or other.
  7. Complete Part 2 by providing the necessary information for any partnerships or estates or trusts you received credit from.
  8. In Part 3, enter your share of credits received from the partnership or estate or trust, providing relevant details.
  9. Input the corresponding amounts in Part 4 for beneficiaries to calculate the total share of credit.
  10. In Part 5, gather and enter the amounts from previous sections to determine the credit available for the current tax year.
  11. Proceed to Part 6, where you will compute the credit used and the options for carrying forward or refunding any unused credits.
  12. Once all fields are complete, you can save any changes made to the form, download, print, or share it as needed.

Start filling out your NY IT-256 form online today to ensure you receive your eligible tax credits.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

Form IT-256:2020:Claim for Special Additional...

If you were a partner in a partnership or a beneficiary of an estate or trust and received...

Learn more
NEW YORK TRUST CO. et al. v. EISNER. | Supreme...

256 U.S. 345. 41 S.Ct. 506. 65 L.Ed. 963. NEW YORK TRUST CO. et al. v. EISNER. No. 286...

Learn more
Form IT 203 I PBF203B It203i - UserManual.wiki

Use Form: IT-2 to: report wages and NYS, NYC, or Yonkers tax withheld (do not submit...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

Who pays mortgage recording tax in NY?

In NYC, the buyer pays a mortgage recording tax rate of 1.8% if the loan is less than $500,000 and 1.925% if more than $500,000 or more. Buyers of commercial property pay 2.55%. These rates are what the buyer is responsible for. Your mortgage lender will also contribute 0.25%.

The mortgage recording tax requires purchasers to pay 1.8% on mortgage amounts under $500,000 and 1.925% on mortgage amounts above $500,000 in NYC (this includes the recording tax for both New York City and New York State). NY state imposes a mortgage tax rate of 0.5%.

An estate or trust that divides the credit among itself and its beneficiaries must submit Form IT-256 with Form IT-205, Fiduciary Income Tax Return, showing each beneficiary's share of the credit. Partners in a partnership and beneficiaries of an estate.

Do you have to pay NYS mortgage tax on a refinance? New York charges a NYS mortgage tax or specifically a recording tax on any new mortgage debt. This rate varies by county, with the minimum being 1.05 percent of the loan amount. But fortunately, homeowners aren't required to pay the tax again once they refinance.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get NY IT-256