Check only one fuel type Connecticut Department of Revenue Services Tax on IFTA-101-MN IFTA Quarterly Fuel Use Tax Schedule Code Fuel Type Attach this schedule to Form IFTA-100-MN D Diesel G Motor fuel gasoline E Ethanol P Propane Use this form to report operations for the Prepare a separate schedule for each fuel type. Use additional sheets if necessary. Make a copy for your records. Licensee IFTA identification number quarter ending Month Day. Year Name CT Enter credits in brackets. Round to the nearest whole gallon or mile. Read instructions IFTA-101-I-MN carefully. Year Name CT Enter credits in brackets. Round to the nearest whole gallon or mile. Read instructions IFTA-101-I-MN carefully. MPG Calculation A Total IFTA Miles B Total Non-IFTA Miles C Total Miles D Total Gallons E Average Fleet MPG A B C D all IFTA and Non-IFTA jurisdictions 2 decimal places F G H I J K L M N O Jurisdiction Rate Code Total IFTA Miles Taxable MPG Gallons Tax Paid Tax Tax Credit Due Interest Due See Inst....

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the CT IFTA-101-MN online

The CT IFTA-101-MN form is essential for reporting fuel usage and calculating tax obligations for interstate operations in Connecticut. This guide will provide clear, step-by-step instructions to assist you in completing the form accurately online.

Follow the steps to complete your CT IFTA-101-MN form online.

  1. Press the 'Get Form' button to access the CT IFTA-101-MN online and open it in your document editor.
  2. Begin by selecting your fuel type from the provided options: Diesel (D), Motor fuel gasoline (G), Ethanol (E), or Propane (P). Ensure that you check only one fuel type for this schedule.
  3. Enter your licensee IFTA identification number, and specify the quarter ending date including the month, day, and year.
  4. Complete the personal details by filling in your name and the state of Connecticut (CT).
  5. Input the total IFTA miles and non-IFTA miles, and calculate the total miles by adding these two figures.
  6. Record the total gallons used, then calculate the average fleet miles per gallon (MPG) using the provided formula.
  7. Fill in the jurisdiction details, including the rate code and total IFTA miles in the provided columns. Ensure to calculate taxable miles, MPG, taxable gallons, tax paid gallons, net taxable gallons, tax rate, and tax credit due.
  8. Subtotals from the back of the form need to be transferred to the front. Follow instructions carefully to ensure accurate entries in the total due.
  9. Verify all entries for accuracy, and once confirmed, you can save changes, download, print, or share the completed form.

Start completing your CT IFTA-101-MN form online today for easy and efficient management of your tax reporting.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

IP 2010(14) Approved 20100609 (2).indd - CT.gov

In place of motor fuel tax licensing under IFTA, persons ... to download and print CT-IFTA...

Learn more
The International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA) and...

Cited by 2 — Chapter 1: IFTA and IRP: Commercial Fuel Tax and Registration Fee...

Learn more
2020 State Tax Filing Guidance for Coronavirus...

Note: CT and MN business deadlines ... Tax Year 2020 estimated tax payments (​Forms...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

How do I get an IFTA in MS?

In order to receive an IFTA License you will need to submit a IFTA License Application from the Mississippi Department of Revenue, Petroleum Tax Division. Currently there is no charge for an IFTA sticker application or IFTA decals.

If you have any questions about the application, you may contact the DRS, Registration Unit between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., weekdays, at 860-297-4870.

Connecticut requires first-time IFTA licensees to register with DRS (the Department of Revenue Services). You are also required to file a form CT-IFTA-2, which is the IFTA license application for Connecticut carriers.

How do I apply for an IFTA license in Maryland? You can apply for your Maryland IFTA License online or download and complete the License Application Form for the International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA) and submit it to the Comptroller of Maryland.

First time (original) IRP registration applicants must provide the following information: USDOT Number (person responsible for the safe operation of the vehicle). ... Taxpayer ID Number (FEIN). Documentation verifying the Minnesota business address. Individuals must report their Minnesota driver license number.

Is IFTA required? Yes, federal law requires that commercial truck companies abide by IFTA regulations.

Applying online is quick and easy! If you already have an Illinois IFTA license, login to MyTax Illinois or click "Sign up Now" to create your account. New IFTA Carriers that do not have an Illinois IFTA license yet can apply online with MyTax Illinois without having to login.

In order to obtain an IFTA license in Minnesota you must contact the DVS IFTA office or one of the 10 deputy registrar offices. There is currently a $28 annual filing charge and an additional $2.50 for each set of decals. You are required to have one set of decals for each vehicle.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get CT IFTA-101-MN