
4626Form Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Name of corporationAlternative Minimum TaxCorporationsOMB No. 154501232024Attach to your tax return. Go to www.irs.gov/Form4626 for instructions.
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the 2024 Form 4626: Alternative Minimum Tax for Corporations online
Filling out the 2024 Form 4626 is essential for corporations to determine their alternative minimum tax obligations. This guide provides detailed steps to assist users in accurately completing the form online.
Follow the steps to successfully complete Form 4626 online.
- Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the form and open it for editing.
- Enter the name of the corporation and its employer identification number (EIN) at the top of the form.
- Indicate whether the corporation is a member of a controlled group treated as a single employer and if applicable, provide details in Part V.
- Complete Part I by determining if the corporation qualifies as an applicable corporation using net income or loss reported in the applicable financial statements.
- If qualifying, proceed to complete the adjustments section in Part I, ensuring all relevant financial data is correctly reported.
- Review the Applicable Corporation Determination section, answering questions related to foreign-parented multinational groups, if applicable.
- Move to Part II, calculating the Corporate Alternative Minimum Tax (CAMT) based on inputs from the first part and any necessary adjustments.
- Complete Part III if any adjustments under the current income tax provision are required before finalizing your tax liability.
- In Part IV, include any applicable foreign tax credits as necessary, ensuring to follow the sections regarding allowable CFC CAMT foreign income taxes.
- After filling in all required sections, proceed to review your entries for accuracy, and finalize the form.
- Save your changes, and choose to download, print, or share the completed form as needed.
Complete your documents online to ensure timely submission.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Corporations use this form to determine whether the corporation is an applicable...
Nov 6, 2023 — Draft Form 4626 (see next slide). • Indicates extensive reporting...
Dec 30, 2021 — Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
How do I know if I have to pay alternative minimum tax?
To figure out whether you owe any additional tax under the Alternative Minimum Tax system, you need to fill out Form 6251. If the tax calculated on Form 6251 is higher than that calculated on your regular tax return, you have to pay the difference as AMT in addition to the regularly calculated income tax.
What triggers the alternative minimum tax?
An individual's or married couple's income above the alternative minimum tax exemption amounts is what triggers the alternative minimum tax. This typically applies to higher earners. The AMT is 26% or 28%.
Does alternative minimum tax apply to corporations?
The Inflation Reduction Act created the CAMT, which imposes a 15% minimum tax on the adjusted financial statement income (AFSI) of large corporations for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2022. The CAMT generally applies to large corporations with average annual financial statement income exceeding $1 billion.
What is the alternative minimum tax for 2024?
AMT exemption amounts for 2024 Filing status2024 AMT exemption Single or head of household $85,700 Married, filing separately $66,650 Married, filing jointly $133,300 Oct 25, 2024
How do you know if you are subject to alternative minimum tax?
To find out if you may be subject to the AMT, refer to the Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT) line instructions in the Instructions for Form 1040 (and Form 1040-SR). If subject to the AMT, you may be required to complete and attach Form 6251, Alternative Minimum Tax – Individuals. See the Instructions for Form 6251 PDF.
What is form 4626 alternative minimum tax corporation?
Corporations use this form to determine whether the corporation is an applicable corporation under section 59(k) and to calculate corporate alternative minimum tax under section 55.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.