Ation. Name of person who received tips. If married, complete a separate Form 4137 for each spouse with unreported tips. 1 OMB No. 1545-0074 (a) Name of employer to whom you were required to but didn t report all your tips (see instructions) (b) Employer identification number (see instructions) Attachment Sequence No. 24 Social security number (c) Total cash and (d) Total cash and charge tips you received charge tips you reported (including unreported tips) to your employer (see instruc.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the IRS 4137 online

The IRS 4137 form is essential for individuals who received tips that were not reported to employers. This guide provides clear, step-by-step instructions to help users complete the form accurately and efficiently online.

Follow the steps to complete the IRS 4137 online effectively.

  1. Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the form and open it in an editor.
  2. Begin by entering your name in the designated field for the person who received the tips. If you are married and both you and your partner received unreported tips, be sure to fill out a separate Form 4137 for each of you.
  3. In Column (a), input the name of your employer to whom you were required to report tips, but didn't. Be precise, as it must match the name on your Form W-2.
  4. In Column (b), enter the employer identification number (EIN) corresponding to the employer listed in Column (a). If the EIN was not provided, note ‘Applied For’.
  5. Complete Columns (c) and (d) by reporting the total cash and charge tips you received and those you reported to your employer respectively. Ensure that the amounts are accurate, as they will affect your reported income.
  6. Proceed to calculate the total cash and charge tips not reported to your employer and include these figures as indicated in the subsequent sections of the form.
  7. Complete lines 2 through 13 as instructed, ensuring you calculate any unreported tips and social security taxes properly.
  8. Review all entries for accuracy and completeness. Double-check your totals and computations.
  9. Save your progress and, once everything is accurate, download or print your completed form as necessary for your tax return.

Complete your IRS forms online today to ensure accurate tax reporting and benefit from the tips you earned.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

About Form 4137, Social Security and Medicare Tax...

Use Form 4137 only to figure the social security and Medicare tax owed on tips you did not...

Learn more
IRS Reminds Taxpayers to Report Digital and Other...

In IR-2024-63, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) reminded taxpayers that all income is...

Learn more
Social Security and Medicare Tax on Unreported Tip...

If you had more than five employers in 2024, attach a statement that contains all of the...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

What is the IRS form 4137?

Purpose of form. Use Form 4137 only to figure the social security and Medicare tax owed on tips you didn't report to your employer, including any allocated tips shown on your Form(s) W-2 that you must report as income. You must also report the income on Form 1040, 1040-SR, or 1040-NR, line 1c.

All cash and non-cash tips an received by an employee are income and are subject to Federal income taxes. All cash tips received by an employee in any calendar month are subject to Social Security and Medicare taxes and must be reported to the employer.

If you fail to report your tips to your employer, the IRS can impose a penalty equal to 50% of the Social Security and Medicare tax you fail to pay. And, if you didn't earn enough in wages and tips that your employer pays to you directly to cover your tax withholding, your W-2 will show how much tax you still owe.

The IRS notes that if you fail to report your tips, you could face a penalty equal to 50% of the Social Security and Medicare taxes due on those tips.

When to file. A person must file Form 8300 within 15 days after the date the person received the cash. If the person receives multiple payments toward a single transaction or two or more related transactions, and the total amount paid exceeds $10,000, the person should file Form 8300.

If you don't report tips to your employer as required, you may be subject to a penalty equal to 50% of the social security, Medicare, Additional Medicare, or railroad retirement taxes you owe on the unreported tips.

0:48 10:18 Record calculation will inform how much Social Security you receive. So when you don't pay socialMoreRecord calculation will inform how much Social Security you receive. So when you don't pay social security taxes. The result is that you may end up with less social security. So uh by filing this form

If you received other tips that weren't reported on your Form W-2, then you need to report them on Form 4137 too. To access Form 4137 in the TaxAct Program: From within your TaxAct return (Online or Desktop), click Federal (on smaller devices, click in the top left corner of your screen, then click Federal).

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get IRS 4137