Her transferee required to withhold IMPORTANT - Multiple Sellers: A separate Form REW-1 must be completed for each seller receiving proceeds (see instructions). 1. Type of entity (check one): Note: If the seller is a revocable living trust or grantor trust in which an individual is treated as the owner of the trust, file Form REW-1-1040 using the owner s name and social security number (SSN). Decedent s estate (enter decedent s SSN: Simple Trust 2. a) b) ) Complex trust Check here if.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out and sign a form online?

Get your online template and fill it in using progressive features. Enjoy smart fillable fields and interactivity.Follow the simple instructions below:

Choosing a legal expert, making a scheduled appointment and going to the workplace for a private conference makes doing a ME REW-1-1041 from beginning to end exhausting. US Legal Forms helps you to rapidly create legally-compliant papers based on pre-constructed web-based samples.

Execute your docs within a few minutes using our straightforward step-by-step instructions:

  1. Find the ME REW-1-1041 you require.
  2. Open it using the online editor and start altering.
  3. Fill in the blank areas; engaged parties names, addresses and numbers etc.
  4. Customize the template with unique fillable areas.
  5. Add the particular date and place your e-signature.
  6. Click Done following twice-examining everything.
  7. Save the ready-made document to your device or print it out like a hard copy.

Swiftly generate a ME REW-1-1041 without needing to involve professionals. There are already over 3 million users benefiting from our rich collection of legal forms. Join us today and gain access to the #1 catalogue of web samples. Try it out yourself!

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

Real Estate Withholding Forms | Maine Revenue...

REW-1-1040 (PDF), Real Estate Withholding Return for Transfer of Real Property - for...

Learn more
Statistics of income - IRS

by COWP Tax — (column 1- of Table 1 below). If that same taxpayer invests $10,000 of new...

Learn more
Dell™ Premium Remote Control User's Guide

The Dell Premium Remote Control is a 2-in-1 (InfraRed + Radio Frequency) device that...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

Is Maine exempt from capital gains tax?

Maine does not have a special capital gains tax rate and, due to the state's federal conformity tie-in provision, generally follows federal law concerning the following: the partial exclusion for sale of small business stock (IRC Sec. 1202);

Note: Federally taxable gains on the sale of Maine real property are taxable by Maine, even if the total consideration is less than $100,000.

Do I have to file a return? If you moved in or out of Maine during the tax year, you will generally have to file an income tax return with Maine. Anyone who is a resident of Maine for any part of the tax year, and has taxable Maine-source income, must file a Maine return.

Some individuals may be eligible for an exemption or reduction of the required REW payment. To apply for an exemption or reduction, use Form REW-5. This form must be submitted at least 5 business days prior to the closing. Forms not received timely may be denied an exemption or reduction.

Residents of Maine that are required to file a federal return must file a Maine return. If you are not required to file a federal return but have Maine source income resulting in a Maine income tax liability you must also file a return.

For single individuals and married persons filing separate returns, if the taxable income is: less than $24,500, the tax is 5.8% of Maine taxable income; $24,500 but less than $58,050, the tax is $1,421 plus 6.75% of the excess over $24,500; or $58,050 or more, the tax is $3,686 plus 7.15% of the excess over $58,050.

Maine generally imposes an income tax on all individuals that have Maine-source income.

Maine i-File – i-File free for Maine taxpayers It's simple, convenient and fast. You enter key federal and state information; we perform the calculations. Submitted information is automatically saved for future referencing. Processing of your return is faster and more accurate than paper filing.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get ME REW-1-1041