
Third Quarter 2023 KANSAS SCHEDULE 1 IFTA Fuel Tax Computation (IFTA Qualified Vehicles)FORM MF85ARound amounts in Columns B through F to the nearest whole gallon and mileage 1IFTA License Cumbersome.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the KS MF-85A (Formerly 85A) online
Filling out the KS MF-85A form online is a crucial step for reporting fuel tax amounts for qualified vehicles. This guide offers clear, step-by-step instructions to ensure accurate completion of the form while simplifying the process for users.
Follow the steps to fill out the KS MF-85A form online effectively.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the form and open it in the editor.
- Begin by entering your IFTA license number at the top of the form.
- In the 'Name as shown on Form MF-85' field, provide the name of the entity or person associated with the IFTA license.
- For each jurisdiction listed, input the total miles traveled in the respective columns for each region in column (B). Ensure to round the numbers to the nearest whole mile.
- In column (C), indicate the total taxable miles for each jurisdiction calculated based on the mileage regulations.
- Calculate the taxable gallons for each jurisdiction by dividing the total taxable miles (Col. C) by the average mileage per gallon (AMG). Record these figures in column (D), rounding to the nearest whole gallon.
- In column (E), enter the total gallons of fuel purchased within each jurisdiction.
- Column (F) requires you to subtract the total gallons purchased (Col. E) from the taxable gallons (Col. D) to find the net taxable gallons.
- In column (G), input the tax rates provided for each jurisdiction.
- Column (H) is where you calculate the tax due or credit by multiplying the net taxable gallons (Col. F) by the tax rate (Col. G).
- Add any applicable interest at .6667% per month in column (I). Be sure to calculate this accurately over the designated time period.
- Finally, complete column (J) by summing the total due or credit from column (H) with any interest from column (I).
- Review all entries for accuracy before saving your changes, opting to download, print, or share the completed form as needed.
Begin completing the KS MF-85A form online today to ensure timely and accurate fuel tax reporting.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
I further agree that the Kansas Department of Revenue may withhold any refunds due if I am...
Jan 10, 2023 — You will need to complete the applicable items on Schedule OI (Form...
mf. = mass of particulate matter from filters, mg mg. = mass of particulate matter from...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Do I need a fuel permit in Kansas?
Do I Need a Trip and/or Fuel Permit? Required for carriers based outside of Kansas that do not have IRP plates or an IFTA sticker. Must have prior to entry into Kansas and is valid in Kansas only.
What is the Missouri motor fuel tax?
What is the Missouri tax rate on motor fuel? Motor Fuel Tax RatesThrough September 30, 2021July 1, 2023 - June 30, 2024Motor Fuel$0.17$0.245CNG/Propane/LNG$0.11$0.11Aviation Gasoline$0.09$0.09
What is the propane tax in Kansas?
Residential – In Kansas, sales of propane gas to a residence for use in heating or lighting is exempt from STATE sales tax but, is subject to LOCAL – city, county and any special district sales taxes, (K.S.A. 12-189a(b)).
How do I get my IFTA permit in Kansas?
The permits can be obtained at the ports of entry or by calling the Central Permit Office, 785-368-6501.
Who is eligible for IFTA in Kansas?
1. Who Is Required To Register for Kansas IFTA? Two axles and a gross vehicle weight or registered gross vehicle weight exceeding 26,000 pounds or 11,797 kilograms; or. Having three or more axles regardless of weight; or.
What is Nebraska fuel tax?
Current Fuel Tax Rates Gasoline, Gasohol, Diesel, Ethanol, and Compressed Fuels. 29.0 cents per gallon 01/01/2023 through 06/30/2023. 29.0 cents per gallon 07/01/2023 through 12/31/2023.
What is the Kansas motor fuel tax?
Kansas Per Gallon Motor Fuel Taxes Kansas' motor fuel taxes are 24¢ per gallon on gasoline and 26¢ per gallon on diesel fuel, unchanged since 2003.
What is the penalty for paying sales tax in Kansas?
Penalties for Late Payment The state will impose a penalty of 1% of the total tax due for each month that you're behind in filing or paying, up to a maximum of 24%.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.