
Note: Due date is the 20th day of the 4th month following the close of your tax year PRINT FORM RESET FORM HELP FORM G-49 STATE OF HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION (REV. 2023) DO NOT WRITE.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the Form G-49, Annual General Excise/Use Tax Return & Reconciliation, Rev 2023 online
This guide provides a step-by-step approach to completing the Form G-49, ensuring that all users can successfully file their annual general excise and use tax return online. Whether you are familiar with tax forms or attempting this for the first time, this guide aims to simplify the process for you.
Follow the steps to accurately complete the Form G-49 online.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to acquire the form and open it in your preferred online editor.
- Fill in the tax year ending by entering the corresponding date in the designated field.
- Provide your Hawaii Tax I.D. Number in the appropriate section.
- Enter the last four digits of your Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN) or Social Security Number (SSN) in the provided field.
- In the name section, input your business name or your own name if you are filing as an individual.
- For Column A, list your business activities alongside their gross proceeds or gross income. Please ensure that you include all relevant activities.
- Column B is for exemptions or deductions; enter the amounts that qualify here.
- In Column C, calculate taxable income by subtracting Column B from Column A for each business activity.
- Continue to Part I, where you will calculate the general excise and use taxes at 0.5%. Fill out each applicable line based on your activities.
- In Part II, repeat the process for activities taxed at 4%, ensuring you calculate and enter the appropriate figures.
- Part III requires you to enter information regarding insurance commissions, if applicable.
- In Part IV, indicate the amounts attributable to each county and calculate the respective county surcharge.
- Complete Part V by selecting the relevant taxation district where you conducted business.
- In Part VI, summarize the returns by calculating the total taxable income and entering the results.
- Finally, review all entries for accuracy, then save your changes, download the completed form, or print it for your records.
Complete your Form G-49 online to ensure a smooth filing process.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
G-49, Annual Return & Reconciliation of General Excise / Use Tax Return. Use Rev. 2019...
You will need to complete the applicable items on Schedule OI (Form 1040-NR), Other...
WebForm G 49, Annual General ExciseUse Tax Hawaii Gov 2019-2023 Use a hawaii ... Form...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Is your firm required to pay general excise tax in the state of Hawaii?
Hawaii does not have a sales tax; instead, we have the GET, which is assessed on all business activities. The tax rate is 0.15% for Insurance Commission, 0.5% for Wholesaling, Manufacturing, Producing, Wholesale Services, and Use Tax on Imports For Resale, and 4% for all others.
How do I get a copy of my Hawaii General excise tax License?
How do I get a copy of my tax license? Licenses are mailed to license holders after the license is issued or renewed. Your downloadable, printable letter including the license is available on Hawaii Tax Online after you sign in.
What is Hawaii tax form G-49?
Hawaii Tax Forms (Alphabetical Listing) Form No.NameFillableG-49Annual Return & Reconciliation of General Excise / Use Tax Return Use Rev. 2019 form for tax years ending on or after January 1, 2020.Rev. 2023G-50General Excise Branch License Maintenance FormRev. 2021G-61Export Exemption CertificateRev. 201924 more rows
What is the difference between G-45 and G-49 Hawaii tax?
The G-45 is the 'periodic' form which is filed either monthly, quarterly, or semiannually. The G-49 is the annual or so called "reconciliation" form which is filed annually.
What is G 45 Hawaii tax?
The periodic returns (Form G-45) are used to report gross income, exemptions, and taxes due on business activities periodically. They must be filed throughout the year at specified intervals. The frequency you file depends on the amount of GET your business has to pay during the year.
What is the difference between g45 and g49 in Hawaii?
Form G-49 is due 4 months after the end of the fiscal year. So if you are a calendar year taxpayer, as most persons reading this guide are likely to be, then your filing periods would be: Semi Annual Filing Frequency: January – June (G45). July – December (G45), January – December (G49)
What is G-49 tax in Hawaii?
Form G-49 - All filers must file an annual return and reconciliation (Form G-49) after the close of the taxable year. Form G-49 is a summary of your activity for the entire year.
What are the two different use tax rates in Hawaii?
2 What are the use tax rates? The use tax rates are: 4% (for the County of Maui) on imports for your own use or consumption. 4.5% (for the City and County of Honolulu and the Counties of Kauai and Hawaii) on imports for your own use or consumption.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.