
FORM G45STATE OF HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION(REV. 2023)10DO NOT WRITE IN THIS AREAGENERAL EXCISE/USE TAX RETURNG45 I 2023A 01 VID01Fill in this oval ONLY if this is an AMENDED return PERIOD ENDINGHAWAII.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the Form G-45 Periodic General Excise/Use Tax Return online
Filing the Form G-45 Periodic General Excise/Use Tax Return is essential for reporting general excise and use taxes in Hawaii. This guide provides a clear, step-by-step approach to completing the form online, ensuring that all users can efficiently navigate the process.
Follow the steps to fill out the Form G-45 online.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the form and open it in your document editor.
- Fill in the period ending date and provide your Hawaii Tax Identification Number.
- Enter your business name in the designated field.
- For each type of business activity listed in Part I and Part II, input the appropriate values in Column a, including gross proceeds or gross income.
- Deduct any exemptions or deductions applicable to your business activities and enter these figures in Column b.
- Calculate your taxable income by subtracting Column b from Column a, and enter the result in Column c for both Parts I and II.
- Inside Part III, report any insurance commissions earned with the corresponding values in the designated columns.
- For the county surcharge section, enter amounts from Part II based on the respective county rates.
- Complete the Schedule of Assignment of Taxes by District in Part V, ensuring to select the appropriate taxation district.
- In Part VI, compile total amounts from your previous parts to complete your periodic return.
- Review all entered data for accuracy and completeness.
- Save your changes, then download the completed form for your records. You may also print or share the form as needed.
Complete your Form G-45 online today to ensure compliance with Hawaii tax regulations.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
General Excise and Use Tax ; G-45, Periodic General Excise / Use Tax Return. Use Rev. 2019...
(General Excise and Use Taxes @ 4 % (.04)) Check the box of the applicable General...
Dec 15, 2016 — See What's New in these instructions. THIS BOOKLET DOES NOT CONTAIN...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
How do I amend my Hawaii GE tax return?
Option 1: Sign into your eFile.com account, modify your Return and download/print the HI Form N-11 (residents) or N-15 (nonresidents and part-year residents) under My Account. Check the "Amended Return" box, sign the form, and mail it to one of the addresses listed below.
How do I get a copy of my GE license in Hawaii?
If you don't receive a license or certificate in the mail, misplace it, or need a new copy for any reason, you can sign up for Hawaii Tax Online to print a valid copy of your GE license, RV certificate, or TA certificate yourself.
What is G 45 Hawaii tax?
The periodic returns (Form G-45) are used to report gross income, exemptions, and taxes due on business activities periodically. They must be filed throughout the year at specified intervals. The frequency you file depends on the amount of GET your business has to pay during the year.
What is the difference between g45 and g49 in Hawaii?
The G-45 is the 'periodic' form which is filed either monthly, quarterly, or semiannually. The G-49 is the annual or so called "reconciliation" form which is filed annually.
What is G-45 tax form Hawaii?
Use: • Form G-45, Periodic General Excise/Use Tax Return, to report your periodic gross income, exemptions, and the tax attributable to the one- time event. Form G-45 is due on or before the 20th day of the • following month of the event. The period for filing is dependent on gross income.
What is the difference between Hawaii G-45 and G-49?
The G-45 is the 'periodic' form which is filed either monthly, quarterly, or semiannually. The G-49 is the annual or so called "reconciliation" form which is filed annually.
How often do you have to file GE tax in Hawaii?
You must file monthly if you will pay more than $4,000 in GET per year. You may file quarterly if you will pay $4,000 or less in GET per year. You may file semiannually if you will pay $2,000 or less in GET per year.
Do I have to pay general excise tax in Hawaii?
Hawaii does not have a sales tax; instead, we have the GET, which is assessed on all business activities. The tax rate is 0.15% for Insurance Commission, 0.5% for Wholesaling, Manufacturing, Producing, Wholesale Services, and Use Tax on Imports For Resale, and 4% for all others.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.