
Discretionary Sales Surtax Information for Calendar Year 2024DR15DSS R. 11/23 Page 1 of 2 A county with more than one surtax is shaded in gray. A new, revised, extended, or expiring surtax is printed.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the FL DR-15DSS online
The FL DR-15DSS form is essential for reporting discretionary sales surtax rates for counties in Florida. This guide provides step-by-step instructions to help users easily navigate the online form-filling process.
Follow the steps to complete the FL DR-15DSS online
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the form and open it in the online editing tool.
- Review the form for important details. The FL DR-15DSS consists of various sections including county names, total surtax rates, effective dates, and expiration dates. Ensure you are familiar with these areas before proceeding.
- Identify your county from the list provided on the form. Each county has different surtax rates that may vary over time. Pay attention to whether there are any recent changes marked in bold.
- Fill out the required fields accurately. Enter the total surtax rates, effective dates, and expiration dates as necessary for your county.
- Carefully check all the information entered to ensure accuracy. Errors could lead to complications in processing.
- Once all fields are filled and you have reviewed the information, save your changes. You can also download, print, or share the completed form based on your needs.
Complete your FL DR-15DSS form online today to ensure timely submission and compliance.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
- A new, revised, extended, or expiring surtax is printed in bold. Discretionary Sales...
Feb 1, 1990 — Current 1% local government infrastructure surtax is repealed effective...
Information on “Discretionary Sales Surtax” to view by county go to the Department of...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is a DR 15 form in Florida?
You may file and pay tax online or you may. complete this return and pay tax by check. or money order and mail to: Florida Department of Revenue.
What is the surtax rate in Florida for 2024?
For this year, there are no new surtax increases. However, there was one surtax decrease as the Collier County local government infrastructure 1% sales tax was repealed effective December 31, 2023. That means Collier County only charges the 6% sales tax rate starting this year.
What isn't taxed in Florida?
Most groceries, prescription drugs and medical items—like over-the-counter medicines—are exempt from sales tax.
What is FL sales tax rate 2023?
Note: The 4.5% rate is effective December 1, 2023. Effective July 1, 2021, businesses that collect and remit sales and use taxes to the Florida Department of Revenue must use a rounding algorithm when calculating the sales tax due on a transaction.
What is the tax rate in the state of Florida?
Florida Tax Rates, Collections, and Burdens Florida has a 6.00 percent state sales tax rate, a max local sales tax rate of 2.00 percent, and an average combined state and local sales tax rate of 7.02 percent. Florida's tax system ranks 4th overall on our 2024 State Business Tax Climate Index.
What is the sales tax in Florida 2023?
Note: The 4.5% rate is effective December 1, 2023. Effective July 1, 2021, businesses that collect and remit sales and use taxes to the Florida Department of Revenue must use a rounding algorithm when calculating the sales tax due on a transaction.
What is Florida discretionary sales surtax?
Discretionary sales surtax, also called a county tax, is imposed by most Florida counties and applies to most transactions subject to sales tax. The University of Florida and its departments must collect the surtax in addition to Florida's general sales tax of 6.0%.
What is the collection allowance in Florida?
When you electronically file and pay on time, you may take a collection allowance. Be sure to calculate it correctly. The collection allowance is 2.5% (.025) of the first $1,200 of tax due, not to exceed $30 for each reporting location.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.