Click "here" to read our Cookie Policy. By clicking "Accept" you agree to the use of cookies. Read less
[…] NEVADA IS A COMMUNITY PROPERTY STATE This means that, in a marriage, the name under which an asset is held does not determine which spouse holds an interest in it.

What property constitutes separate property in Nevada? Absent a property agreement to the contrary, property is separate property in Nevada if: It was owned by a spouse before marriage, or. It was acquired during the marriage as a gift, by inheritance, or as an award of damages for personal injury.

Under California Family Code section 1100(b): “A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property… without the written consent of the other spouse.”

Nevada is one of nine states where a community property system of asset division is used, which means that anything acquired during the marriage will be divided 50-50 upon divorce. There are rare exceptions, but generally, the equal distribution is the result.

Get This Form Now!