
REPORT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE THE FILING OF A RETURN n Business Corporation - File Federal Form 1120, n General Corporation - File Federal Form 1120S 1120C, 1120F, 1120-RIC, 1120-REIT or 1120H n Check box if the corporation has ceased operations n Check this box if you claim an overpayment. Refund Amount: $ For CALENDAR YEAR or FISCAL YEAR beginning and ending Name Change Name: n In Care o.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the NYC DoF NYC-245 online
Filling out the NYC DoF NYC-245 form is essential for corporations claiming a disclaimer of tax liability in New York City. This guide provides a step-by-step approach to ensure the accurate completion of the form, making the process straightforward for users with varying levels of experience.
Follow the steps to successfully complete the NYC-245 form.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the NYC-245 form and open it in your default editor.
- Indicate whether your corporation is a business or general corporation. Select the appropriate checkbox if your corporation has ceased operations or if you are claiming an overpayment, providing the refund amount if applicable.
- Enter the tax year for which you are filling out the form, either specifying a calendar year or providing fiscal year dates.
- Complete the sections for your corporation’s name, email address, employer identification number, address, business code number, and location of the executive or main office.
- List all of your corporation's offices and other places of business in New York City, indicating the nature of the activity and the date established.
- Provide details of your officers, agents, and representatives in New York City, including their names, residence addresses, and official titles.
- Specify the number of employees in New York City and provide a detailed list of their titles and duties on an attached rider.
- Indicate if your corporation qualifies for exemption from General Corporation Tax or Business Corporation Tax by checking the relevant boxes, along with any necessary documentation.
- Answer the series of questions related to your corporation's activities in New York City, ensuring to attach schedules with additional details if necessary.
- Certify the report by signing in the designated section, including your title and date.
- Once all fields are completed, you can save your changes, download, print, or share the NYC-245 form as needed.
Begin filling out your NYC DoF NYC-245 form online today!
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
P.O. BOX 5564, BINGHAMTON, NY 13902-5564. RETURNS CLAIMING REFUNDS. NYC DEPT. OF FINANCE...
Mar 1, 2016 — This report is divided into two sections. One section covers audits and...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Who must file a NYC business tax return?
If your business is incorporated in New York State or does business or participates in certain other activities in New York State, you may have to file an annual New York State corporation tax return to pay a franchise tax under the New York State Tax Law.
What is the NYC Corp tax rate for 2023?
Entire net income base — 8.85 percent of entire net income. Total capital base — 0.15 percent of business and investment capital. There are numerous variables to consider with this method.
What is mandatory first installment NYC?
(MFI) OF ESTIMATED TAX FOR CURRENT YEAR Corporations whose tax liability for the second preceding year ex- ceeds $1,000 are required to pay 25% of the tax liability for the second preceding year as a first installment of estimated tax for the current year (MFI).
What is Form NYC-2?
NYC-2 - Business Corporation Tax Return. Download Instructions. Download Business Corporation Tax Worksheet - You must attach this worksheet to amended returns reporting changes or corrections to taxable income or other bases of tax by the IRS or New York State DTF.
Who must file NYC corporate tax return?
For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, a new corporate tax applies to corporations and banks, other than federal S-corporations, that do business in New York City. Starting in 2022, corporations that derive receipts of $1 million or more are also subject to tax.
What is NYC 245 form?
NYC-245 / Activities Report of Corporations.
Who must file NYC 2?
A C corporation filing federal Form 1120 must file Form NYC-2, Business Corporation Tax Return with the City of New York if the corporation does business, employs capital, owns or leases property, or maintains an office in the city. A corporate partner in a partnership is subject to the same requirement.
Who is subject to NYC tax?
All city residents' income, no matter where it is earned, is subject to New York City personal income tax. Nonresidents of New York City are not liable for New York City personal income tax.
Who is Exempt from NYC UBT?
Who is Exempt from this Tax? Performing services as an employee is not subject to UBT. An owner, lessee, or fiduciary who is engaged in holding, leasing, or managing real property for their own account. Entities engaged primarily with qualifying investment activities are partially exempt from UBT on the income.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.