
CLGS-32-6 6-13 RESIDENCY CERTIFICATION FORM Local Earned Income Tax Withholding TO E M P L O Y E R S / TA X PAY E R S This form is to be used by employers and/or taxpayers to report essential information for the collection and distribution of Local Earned Income Taxes to the local EIT collector. This form must be utilized by employers when a new employee is hired or when a current employee notifies employer of a name and/or address change. Use the Address Search Application at www. newPA. com/Act32 to determine PSD codes EIT rates and tax collector contact information* EMPLOYEE INFORMATION RESIDENCE LOCATION NAME Last Name First Name Middle Initial SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER STREET ADDRESS No PO Box RD or RR ADDRESS LINE 2 CITY STATE ZIP CODE DAYTIME PHONE NUMBER MUNICIPALITY City Borough or Township COUNTY RESIDENT PSD CODE TOTAL RESIDENT EIT RATE EMPLOYER BUSINESS NAME Use Federal ID Name EMPLOYER FEIN PHONE NUMBER WORK LOCATION PSD CODE WORK LOCATION NON-RESIDENT EIT RATE CERTIFICATION ....
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the Clgs 32 6 online
The Clgs 32 6 is a residency certification form used for reporting essential information related to local earned income tax withholding. This guide will provide clear, step-by-step instructions on how to complete the form online, ensuring accurate reporting for employers and taxpayers.
Follow the steps to complete the Clgs 32 6 form online.
- Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the Clgs 32 6 form and open it in your preferred editing tool.
- Enter the employee information in the designated fields. This includes the employee's name (last name, first name, middle initial), social security number, complete street address (no PO Box, RD, or RR), city, state, zip code, daytime phone number, municipality, county, resident PSD code, and total resident EIT rate.
- Fill out the employer information section. Provide the employer's business name (using the federal ID name), employer FEIN, the street address where the employee reports to work (again, no PO Box, RD, or RR), city, state, zip code, phone number, municipality, county, work location PSD code, and work location non-resident EIT rate.
- Review the certification statement at the bottom of the form. Ensure that all provided information is true, correct, and complete.
- The employee must sign where indicated. Additionally, they need to include their phone number, date in MM/DD/YYYY format, and email address.
- After completing the form, ensure all fields are correctly filled out. You can then save changes, download the form, print it for records, or share it as needed.
Complete your Clgs 32 6 form online today for accurate local earned income tax reporting.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
CLGS-32-6 (8-11). Under penalties of perjury, I (we) declare that I (we) have examined...
Use the Address Search Application at dced.pa.gov/Act32 to determine PSD codes, EIT rates...
Jul 7, 2020 — Over 32. 6.0. 5.6. 6.0. 5.6. 5.7. Number of respondents. 15,232. 15,609...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is the CLGS 32 6 form?
This form will allow Public Partnerships LLC (PPL) to provide the tax bureau with the information required to distribute the local earned income tax withheld from your paycheck to the correct municipality and school district.
Do I have to pay local taxes in PA if I work out of state?
EMPLOYEES WHO LIVE IN PA, BUT PHYSICALLY WORK OUTSIDE OF PA? As an out-of-state employer, you are NOT required to complete the Residency Certification Form or withhold the local Earned Income Tax (EIT) for a PA resident employee.
What is the Pennsylvania residency certification form?
This form is to be used by employers and taxpayers to report essential information for the collection and distribution of Local Earned Income Taxes to the local EIT collector. This form must be used by employers when a new employee is hired or when a current employee notifies employer of a name or address change.
Who must file PA local earned income tax return?
State law requires Pennsylvania residents with earned income, wages and/or net profits, to file an annual local earned income tax return and supply income and withholding documentation, such as a W-2. Even if you have employer withholding or are not expecting a refund, you must file an annual tax return.
Do I have to pay local earned income tax?
Yes. If you live in a jurisdiction with an Earned Income tax in place and had wages for the year in question, a local earned income return must be filed annually by April 15, (unless the 15th falls on a Saturday or Sunday then the due date becomes the next business day) for the preceding calendar year.
Who is subject to PA income tax?
Pennsylvania personal income tax is levied at the rate of 3.07 percent against taxable income of resident and nonresident individuals, estates, trusts, partnerships, S corporations, business trusts and limited liability companies not federally taxed as corporations.
Who pays local earned income tax in PA?
Local Income Tax Information Employers with worksites located in Pennsylvania are required to withhold and remit the local Earned Income Tax (EIT) and Local Services Tax (LST) on behalf of their employees working in PA.
Who is exempt from filing local taxes in PA?
Low-Income Exemption. Each political subdivision that levies an LST at a rate of $10 or less is permitted to exempt those taxpayers whose total earned income and net profits from all sources within the political subdivision is less than $12,000.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.